Greenville wins big over Piqua in first meet at Jennings Center

GREENVILLE – Greenville was host to the Piqua Indians for the first track and field meet at the new Jennings Center Track & Field Complex following the ribbon cutting of the new facility.

“It’s packed – people are lining the fences,” said Greenville head track Coach Bill Plessinger. “We never had that before. There is probably 1,400 – 1,500 people here tonight and that’s awesome. Kind of like ‘Field of Dreams – If you build it, they will come.’”

The Dual meet included both junior high and high school track and field teams with Greenville sweeping the night’s meet.

“This is the first time we have done a junior high – high school double dual meets,” Plessinger said. “Great night.”

“I am really glad that Piqua was here for the inauguration of the track because we are very close as far as the programs go,” said Plessinger. “It was good that they were here.”

The junior high girls defeated Piqua 112-33 and the junior high boys downed the Indians 92-54.

“It’s great going from everybody complaining about our track and facilities to praising it,” Plessinger said of the new Jennings Center. “I think this is one of the best track facilities in the southwest – anywhere in Ohio for track only as far as that goes.”

The Lady Wave high school team easily won by a 95-27 score while the Wave high school boys were winning by a 58-56 score.

“Emma Klosterman just missed the school record by two inches in the long jump,” Plessinger noted. “Outstanding meet.”

Lady Wave Varsity first place finishers:

4×800 Relay – Mikayla Miller, Lauren Dull, Isabelle Rammel and Haley Maher
100 Meter Hurdles – Riley Hunt
100 Meter Dash – Hope Byrum
4×200 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Run – Isabelle Rammel
4×100 Meter Relay
400 Meter Dash – Grace Coakley
300 Meter Hurdles – Larissa Schmitmeyer
3200 Meter Run – Grace Coakley
4×400 Meter Relay
Discus Throw – Sierra Cress
Shot Put – Sierra Cress
Long Jump – Emma Klosterman
High Jump – Emma Klosterman
Pole Vault – Riley Hunt
Triple Jump – Payton Brandenburg

Greenville Varsity boys first place finishers:

110 Meter Hurdles – Foster Cole
1600 Meter Run – Caleb Browder
4×100 Meter Relay
800 Meter Run – Caleb Browder
200 Meter Dash – Alex Hutt
3200 Meter Run – Andrew Kocher
Discus Throw – Addison Ernst
Shot Put – Noah Vanhorn
Long Jump – Foster Cole
High Jump – Ian Riffell
Pole Vault – Ryan Trick
Triple Jump – Foster Cole

PHOTO CAPTION: Greenville’s Grace Coakley wins the 3200 Meter Run for the Lady Wave in track meet with Piqua. (Gaylen Blosser photo)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email